Makeup  ·  October 2026← All insights
Beauty Intelligence  /  Egypt, Lebanon

Best-selling makeup,
Egypt and Lebanon.

Which brands, products, prices and shades lead at three online beauty retailers.

33.4%Makeup share of beauty, Lebanon 14.6%Makeup share of beauty, Egypt EGP 375Median unit, Egypt US$10.50Median unit, Lebanon

All figures as of 29 October 2026

The short answer

Maybelline is the best-selling makeup brand at three online beauty retailers compared in Egypt and Lebanon, 1 September to 29 October 2026. It holds 15.9% of makeup value across two Egyptian retailers and 12.7% at one Lebanese retailer, narrowly ahead of NYX at 12.3%. Makeup is 14.6% of beauty value in Egypt and 33.4% in Lebanon. The median makeup unit sold at EGP 375 and US$10.50. These figures do not cover the whole market.

Executive summary

How do makeup sales compare in Egypt and Lebanon?

Makeup is the largest beauty category by value at the Lebanese retailer compared, and the third largest across the two Egyptian ones. Across the two Egyptian retailers, one beauty unit in four is makeup, and that share differs widely between them.

  • Two different positions. Makeup holds 33.4% of beauty value at the Lebanese retailer and 14.6% across the Egyptian ones. Leave fragrance out of both and the gap narrows but stays: 37.0% against 24.7%.
  • Sales are concentrated at the retailers compared. The ten brands listed for Egypt hold 60.8% of makeup value, and the nine listed for Lebanon hold about 65.5%. Four names are in both lists.
  • At the retailers compared, complexion takes more of the makeup value in Lebanon and colour more in Egypt. Foundation and concealer are 24.7% of makeup value in Lebanon and 15.0% in Egypt. Blush and highlighter are 17.6% in Egypt and 10.8% in Lebanon.
  • On better-selling lines, a few shades take most units. Among better-selling products with more than three shades sold, the top three take about 71% of units in Egypt and 72% in Lebanon.
  • Discounts came in periods. At the Lebanese retailer, 59.5% of makeup units sold with a marked discount in the periods when discounts were widest, against 10.8% on other days.

Finding 01

How big is makeup in Egypt and Lebanon?

Makeup held 33.4% of beauty value at one Lebanese online retailer and 14.6% across two Egyptian online retailers, 1 September to 29 October 2026. At the Lebanese retailer it also took 37.8% of units, and its value share was narrowly ahead of skincare's 31.1%. That lead is not secure. By period it ran 33.5%, 32.4%, 39.6% and 31.4%, and skincare edged ahead in the last week, at 31.8%.

Across the two Egyptian retailers, makeup sits behind fragrance at 40.8% and skincare at 25.2%. For that category, see our report on fragrance demand in Egypt. On units it is 25.4%, level with skincare at 25.7%. It ran between 12.0% and 16.7% of value by period, so its third place held throughout.

The two Egyptian retailers differ widely in makeup mix and price, so read the Egyptian figures as a blend.

Egypt has two retailers here and Lebanon one, so the gap may reflect the retailers as well as the countries. Bundles are left out of the Lebanese figures, and counting them would put makeup's share far higher.

EgyptLebanon
Share of beauty value · 1 Sep to 29 Oct 2026 · Lebanon excludes bundles

Finding 02

What are the best-selling makeup brands in Egypt and Lebanon?

Maybelline ranked first for makeup in both markets, 1 September to 29 October 2026, with 15.9% of value across two Egyptian online retailers and 12.7% at one Lebanese online retailer. In Lebanon the lead on value was narrow and changed hands between periods; it is clearer on units, at 18.1%. L'Oréal Paris, NYX and Rimmel are also in both lists. Below that the lists part.

The Egyptian ranking is weighted towards the larger of the two retailers, so it is not a market ranking.

A high-ticket label can rank on few units. Huda Beauty takes 6.1% of Egyptian value on 1.0% of units; Anastasia Beverly Hills takes 10.2% of Lebanese value on 3.5%.

Egypt

BrandShare of valueShare of unitsAverage price, EGP
Maybelline15.9%14.8%478
L'Oréal Paris11.6%8.1%631
Sheglam9.8%11.9%366
Huda Beauty6.1%1.0%2,687
Essence3.6%6.8%236
Cybele3.3%6.0%248
Rimmel3.3%2.6%559
NYX2.8%1.3%925
Charlotte Tilbury2.4%0.4%2,622
Kinetics2.0%2.4%375
163 brands compared. Some labels are counted in totals and not listed, so this is not a strict top ten. Rankings below the top few are close. Reported neutrally.

Lebanon

BrandShare of valueShare of unitsAverage price, US$
Maybelline12.7%18.1%9.20
NYX12.3%12.9%12.50
Anastasia Beverly Hills10.2%3.5%37.50
L'Oréal Paris10.0%9.5%13.70
Pupa Milano8.4%5.9%18.60
Rimmel3.9%5.3%9.50
Wibo3.0%7.3%5.30
MAC2.8%1.0%35.90
Rosy the Panda2.4%2.1%14.90
110 brands compared. Some labels are counted in totals and not listed, so this is not a strict top ten. Rankings below the top few are close. Reported neutrally.

The order moved within the two months. In Lebanon, from September to October, Anastasia Beverly Hills went from 13.4% to 6.3% of makeup value and Pupa Milano from 11.1% to 5.1%, while Rimmel rose from 2.5% to 5.6%. In Egypt, Huda Beauty went from 5.2% to 6.9% and Essence from 2.8% to 4.3%, while L'Oréal Paris went from 12.9% to 10.4%. These figures say what changed, not why, and one month is too short to call any of it a direction.

Finding 03

What are the best-selling makeup products in Egypt and Lebanon?

No single makeup product dominates at the three online retailers compared, 1 September to 29 October 2026: the top ten hold 16.0% of makeup value in Egypt and 15.1% in Lebanon. The wider head is heavy, though. The top tenth of products sold take 58.3% and 61.0% of value, out of about 1,500 and 1,400 products.

Egypt's list leans towards glow and lip products, mostly under EGP 700. Lebanon's is led by complexion products, including two high-ticket lines from one brand.

Egypt, top eight listed

ProductShare of valueShare of unitsTypical price, EGP
L'Oréal Paris Lumi Glotion3.2%2.4%575
Maybelline SuperStay Vinyl Ink Liquid Lipstick1.7%1.2%585
L'Oréal Paris Lumi Le Glass Highlighter Stick1.5%0.9%690
Maybelline Lifter Liner Lip Liner1.2%1.7%340
NYX Buttermelt Blush1.0%0.4%1,230
Maybelline Fit Me Concealer0.9%0.9%429
Maybelline Lifter Gel Lip Gloss0.9%0.8%499
Essence Soft Baked Blush0.9%1.6%255
Some lines are counted in totals and not listed. Product order below the top two is not firm.

Lebanon, top eight

ProductShare of valueShare of unitsTypical price, US$
Anastasia Beverly Hills Magic Touch Concealer2.4%0.8%43.70
Anastasia Beverly Hills Impeccable Foundation2.0%0.5%56.00
L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Concealer1.9%2.0%13.90
Pupa Milano Vamp! Mascara1.5%1.1%20.00
Maybelline SuperStay Vinyl Ink Lipstick1.4%1.6%10.30
Pupa Wonder Cover Concealer1.3%1.0%15.00
L'Oréal Paris Infallible 24H Tinted Serum1.3%1.1%18.00
Maybelline Instant Age Rewind Eraser Concealer1.1%1.4%11.50
Share of makeup value and units. Typical price is the median across sales. Lebanon excludes bundles.

Finding 04

What type of makeup sells most in Egypt and Lebanon?

Face products took the largest share of makeup value at the three online retailers compared, 1 September to 29 October 2026: 49.2% in Lebanon and 41.2% in Egypt. Inside that, the mix differs. Concealer is the top type in Lebanon at 13.4%, about twice its 6.5% in Egypt. Foundation with BB and CC creams is 11.3% against 8.6%.

In Egypt the top type is blush, at 11.1%, and highlighter takes 6.4% against 2.3% in Lebanon. Lips take 27.2% of makeup value in Egypt and 20.0% in Lebanon. Eyes take 22.6% and 21.2%.

Lebanon is one retailer and Egypt two, so country and retailer differences cannot be separated here. The Egyptian mix also differs widely between its two retailers, so a brand selling through only one of them will see a different picture.

EgyptLebanon
Share of makeup value · selected types shown
Makeup areaEgypt, valueLebanon, value
Face41.2%49.2%
Lips27.2%20.0%
Eyes22.6%21.2%
Tools, brushes, bags3.9%3.8%
Nails3.2%2.8%
Gift sets1.9%3.0%

Finding 05

How much does makeup cost in Egypt and Lebanon?

The median makeup unit sold at EGP 375 across two Egyptian online retailers and US$10.50 at one Lebanese online retailer, 1 September to 29 October 2026. In Egypt the average was EGP 444. The EGP 300 to 800 range holds 58.1% of units and 62.7% of value. Above EGP 1,500 sits 2.3% of units and 12.8% of value.

At the Lebanese retailer the average was US$13.07. US$5 to 15 holds 63.0% of units and 48.1% of value. Above US$30 sits 7.0% of units and 23.5% of value. Prices are shown in each market's selling currency, without conversion.

Egypt, EGPUnitsValue
Up to 1508.3%1.8%
150 to 30028.1%15.2%
300 to 50036.0%32.3%
500 to 80022.1%30.4%
800 to 1,5003.3%7.4%
Above 1,5002.3%12.8%
Lebanon, US$UnitsValue
Up to 514.2%3.7%
5 to 1033.3%19.6%
10 to 1529.8%28.5%
15 to 2010.3%14.1%
20 to 305.5%10.6%
30 to 505.2%15.1%
Above 501.8%8.4%
Makeup, by selling price · 1 Sep to 29 Oct 2026

Finding 06

Do a few shades take most makeup sales?

On better-selling makeup lines with more than three shades sold, the top three shades took 70.6% of units in Egypt and 72.3% in Lebanon at the three online retailers compared, 1 September to 29 October 2026. The single best-selling shade took 32.9% in both markets. Spread evenly across the same shades, the top three would hold about 49% and 50%. With six or more shades sold, they took 58.5% and 65.2%.

The pattern looks similar in both markets among the better-selling lines. These products are 23.2% of makeup units in Egypt and 38.0% in Lebanon, so this does not describe the whole range. It covers only shades that sold, and it does not show whether other shades were available. A few of these are sizes rather than shades.

70.6%
Units in top three shades, better-selling lines, Egypt
72.3%
Units in top three shades, better-selling lines, Lebanon
8.5 / 6.3
Average shades sold per product, Egypt / Lebanon

Finding 07

How much makeup sold on discount in Lebanon?

At one Lebanese online retailer, 59.5% of makeup units sold with a marked discount in its three widest-discount periods, against 10.8% on other days, 1 September to 29 October 2026. Those periods, 28.8% of the days in the window, held 35.6% of makeup units and 32.0% of value. Daily units ran 1.45 times the other days and daily value 1.26 times.

The other days were not flat: their daily units ran lower in September than in October. Read these figures as approximate. Other things may have differed across these dates, so they do not show what the discounts caused.

59.5%
Units on discount, widest-discount periods
10.8%
Units on discount, other days
1.45x
Daily units vs other days
1.26x
Daily value vs other days

Makeup, Lebanon, excluding bundles. Two further days belong to neither group. Two autumn months, so no seasonal claim.

Questions

Makeup in Egypt and Lebanon: common questions.

What are the best-selling makeup brands in Egypt?

By value across two Egyptian online retailers, 1 September to 29 October 2026: Maybelline 15.9%, L'Oréal Paris 11.6%, Sheglam 9.8% and Huda Beauty 6.1%. By units, Maybelline leads at 14.8%, then Sheglam at 11.9%. The ranking is weighted towards the larger of the two retailers, and it ranks sales, not quality.

What are the best-selling makeup brands in Lebanon?

At one Lebanese online retailer, 1 September to 29 October 2026, Maybelline ranks first with 12.7% of makeup value, narrowly ahead of NYX at 12.3%, then Anastasia Beverly Hills at 10.2%, L'Oréal Paris at 10.0% and Pupa Milano at 8.4%. The lead on value changed hands between periods. Maybelline's lead is clearer on units, at 18.1%.

How much does makeup cost in Egypt and Lebanon?

Across two Egyptian online retailers, 1 September to 29 October 2026, the median makeup unit sold at EGP 375 and the average at EGP 444. At one Lebanese online retailer, the median was US$10.50 and the average US$13.07. In Egypt, 58.1% of units sat between EGP 300 and 800. In Lebanon, 63.0% sat between US$5 and 15.

What type of makeup sells most?

At three online retailers, 1 September to 29 October 2026, face products lead both markets by value, at 41.2% of makeup value in Egypt and 49.2% in Lebanon. The top single type differs: blush in Egypt at 11.1%, concealer in Lebanon at 13.4%. Lips take more in Egypt, 27.2% against 20.0%.

Is makeup bigger than skincare in Egypt and Lebanon?

It was narrowly bigger at one Lebanese online retailer, 33.4% of beauty value against 31.1%, 1 September to 29 October 2026, though skincare edged ahead in the final week. Across two Egyptian online retailers it was smaller: 14.6% against 25.2%, with fragrance first at 40.8%. These shares cover those retailers, not the whole market.

ما هي أكثر ماركات المكياج مبيعا في مصر؟

في متجرين إلكترونيين للتجميل في مصر، من 1 سبتمبر إلى 29 أكتوبر 2026، تصدّرت Maybelline بنسبة 15.9% من قيمة مبيعات المكياج، تلتها L'Oréal Paris بنسبة 11.6%، ثم Sheglam بنسبة 9.8%، ثم Huda Beauty بنسبة 6.1%. ويميل هذا الترتيب إلى المتجر الأكبر من المتجرين.

ما هي أكثر ماركات المكياج مبيعا في لبنان؟

في متجر إلكتروني واحد للتجميل في لبنان، من 1 سبتمبر إلى 29 أكتوبر 2026، تصدّرت Maybelline بفارق ضيق بنسبة 12.7% من قيمة مبيعات المكياج، تلتها NYX بنسبة 12.3%، ثم Anastasia Beverly Hills بنسبة 10.2%، ثم L'Oréal Paris بنسبة 10.0%.

كم سعر المكياج في متجر الكتروني في مصر أو لبنان؟

من 1 سبتمبر إلى 29 أكتوبر 2026، بلغ وسيط سعر قطعة المكياج المباعة 375 جنيها في متجرين إلكترونيين في مصر، و10.50 دولار أمريكي في متجر إلكتروني واحد في لبنان. ووقعت 58.1% من القطع في مصر بين 300 و800 جنيه، و63.0% في لبنان بين 5 و15 دولارا. هذه أرقام هذه المتاجر، وليست السوق كله.

ما أكثر أنواع المكياج مبيعا في مصر ولبنان؟

في المتاجر الإلكترونية الثلاثة، من 1 سبتمبر إلى 29 أكتوبر 2026، تصدّرت منتجات الوجه بنسبة 41.2% من قيمة مبيعات المكياج في مصر و49.2% في لبنان. وكان البلاشر أعلى نوع منفرد في مصر بنسبة 11.1%، والكونسيلر في لبنان بنسبة 13.4%.

كيف تفيد هذه الأرقام خطة تسويق الكتروني لماركة مكياج؟

في المتاجر الإلكترونية الثلاثة، من 1 سبتمبر إلى 29 أكتوبر 2026، أخذت أكثر ثلاث درجات ألوان مبيعا 70.6% من القطع في مصر و72.3% في لبنان، في المنتجات الأفضل مبيعا التي بيعت منها أكثر من ثلاث درجات. راجع مبيعاتك أنت أولا، فإذا تكرر هذا النمط فابدأ الإعلانات وصفحات المنتجات بدرجاتك الأكثر مبيعا، وخطط لكل سوق على حدة.

For brand owners

If you own a makeup brand in Egypt or Lebanon, what should you do now?

These figures cover three retailers, so test them against your own sales first.

To go through your own range and shades, talk to Mojo on WhatsApp.

A Mojo industry report

Selling makeup in Egypt or Lebanon?

Talk to us about your range. Mojo plans and runs paid media for brands that measure marketing in profit, not impressions: nine years, 140+ accounts, five markets.

grow@more-mojo.com