Fragrance  ·  October 2026← All insights
Beauty Intelligence  /  Egypt

Half the money,
one bottle in eight.

Fragrance held 40.8% of beauty value across two online beauty retailers in Egypt from 1 September to 29 October 2026. Items above EGP 5,000 were 12.7% of fragrance units and 50.0% of fragrance value. Items up to EGP 500 were 39.6% of units and 6.2% of value.

Scope: a prestige-led and a volume-led online beauty retailer. Value is at selling price, before discount codes and returns. These figures cover two retailers, not the whole market.

All figures as of October 2026

40.8%Fragrance share of beauty value 50.0%Fragrance value above EGP 5,000 12.7%Fragrance units above EGP 5,000 6.2%Fragrance value up to EGP 500

The short answer

Fragrance held 40.8% of beauty value across two online beauty retailers in Egypt from 1 September to 29 October 2026. Items above EGP 5,000 were 12.7% of fragrance units and 50.0% of fragrance value. Items up to EGP 500 were 39.6% of units and 6.2% of value. The top tier averages EGP 7,683 a unit and the bottom tier EGP 307, a gap of about 25 times. Perfume is about 91% of men's beauty value at these two retailers.

بلغت حصة العطور 40.8% من قيمة منتجات التجميل لدى متجرين إلكترونيين للتجميل في مصر بين 1 سبتمبر و29 أكتوبر 2026. والعطور التي يتجاوز سعرها 5,000 جنيه تمثل 12.7% من الوحدات و50.0% من القيمة. أما التي لا يتجاوز سعرها 500 جنيه فتمثل 39.6% من الوحدات و6.2% من القيمة.

Executive summary

Fragrance is the largest beauty category by value across a prestige-led and a volume-led online retailer, and its price tiers behave very differently. The top tier averages EGP 7,683 a unit. The bottom tier averages EGP 307. One budget or one brief cannot cover a 25 times gap.

  • Fragrance leads on value. It holds 40.8% of beauty value on 16.1% of units, ahead of skincare at 25.2%.
  • The top tier holds half the money. Above EGP 5,000 sits 12.7% of units and 50.0% of value.
  • The bottom tier holds the bottles. Up to EGP 500 sits 39.6% of units and 6.2% of value, and most of those units are body mist.
  • The middle has its own leaders. Between the two tiers sits about 48% of units and 44% of value. Named Gulf and Arab houses take 51.2% of value between EGP 1,000 and 3,000, and 0.4% above EGP 5,000.
  • Men's value is mostly perfume at these retailers. The share is about 97% at one and 35% at the other, and men's perfume takes about half of the top tier.
One tier averages EGP 307 a unit. Another averages EGP 7,683.

Finding 01

How large is fragrance in beauty value at these two Egyptian retailers?

Fragrance held 40.8% of beauty value across two online beauty retailers in Egypt from 1 September to 29 October 2026, ahead of skincare at 25.2%, makeup at 14.6% and hair at 9.9%. It does so on 16.1% of units, which is why a list ranked by units would tell a different story.

The lead is not uniform. Fragrance is 56.4% of value at the prestige-led retailer, while skincare leads at the volume-led one with 37.9% against fragrance's 17.0%. The share also moved inside the period: 36.9% through 14 October and 50.6% from 15 October on.

Share of beauty value · two retailers · 1 Sep to 29 Oct 2026. Smaller categories not shown.

Finding 02

Where does the money sit in Egyptian online fragrance?

Items priced above EGP 5,000 were 12.7% of fragrance units and 50.0% of fragrance value across two online beauty retailers in Egypt from 1 September to 29 October 2026: half the money in one bottle out of eight. Their average price is EGP 7,683, about 25 times the bottom tier's.

The result holds when the edges move. Take body mist out of the count and the top tier becomes 17.7% of units and 52.8% of value. Move the line to EGP 4,500 and it is 14.1% of units and 53.5% of value. Move it to EGP 6,000 and it is 9.9% and 42.1%.

It does vary by period. From 1 September to 14 October the tier held 10.7% of units and 45.8% of value. From 15 to 29 October it held 17.9% and 57.7%. By week its share of value ran between about 40% and 60%. The 50.0% is the whole period, not a fixed ratio.

Share of unitsShare of value
Fragrance including body mist · bands in EGP · two retailers · 1 Sep to 29 Oct 2026

Finding 03

What sells at up to EGP 500?

Items up to EGP 500 were 39.6% of fragrance units and 6.2% of fragrance value across two online beauty retailers in Egypt from 1 September to 29 October 2026, at an average of EGP 307, and most of those units were body mist. It is the largest band by count and among the smallest by money.

Two facts shape the tier. Body mist is 68.4% of its units; take mist out of all fragrance and the band falls to 17.5% of units and 1.9% of value. The volume-led retailer accounts for 94.5% of its units.

So the tier is a real business with a narrow shape. The lowest price tier averages EGP 307 and the top tier EGP 7,683, and each sale counts as one unit.

68.4%
Body mist share of tier units
94.5%
Tier units at the volume-led retailer
EGP 307
Average price in the tier

Finding 04

Who leads fragrance between EGP 1,000 and 3,000?

Named Gulf and Arab houses took 51.2% of fragrance value between EGP 1,000 and 3,000 across two online beauty retailers in Egypt from 1 September to 29 October 2026. That band holds 28.8% of units and 26.5% of value, the part of the ladder where units and money roughly match. The average unit here is EGP 1,796.

Of these houses' own fragrance value, 87.7% falls inside the band. Above EGP 5,000 they hold 0.4%. Shares for Gulf and Arab houses are approximate.

EGP 1,000 to 2,000 is where the two retailers come closest, at about two-thirds and one-third of units, and the volume-led side there is mostly fragrance bundles. Above EGP 5,000 the prestige-led retailer has 99.3% of value. Leaving bundles out, scents not labelled for him or for her are about 35% of the tier's units, and about four-fifths of those come from two houses.

Named Gulf and Arab houses, share of tier value · approximate

Finding 05

How do the two retailers differ on fragrance price?

Average selling price in fragrance was EGP 3,652 at a prestige-led retailer and EGP 582 at a volume-led one in Egypt from 1 September to 29 October 2026, and the gap held in every period compared: between EGP 3,499 and 3,869 at the first, between EGP 512 and 612 at the second.

The volume-led retailer has the larger share of fragrance units, 55.5%. The prestige-led one has 83.5% of fragrance value.

Fragrance, 1 Sep to 29 OctVolume-ledPrestige-led
Fragrance as share of retailer's beauty value17.0%56.4%
Share of the two retailers' fragrance units55.5%44.5%
Share of the two retailers' fragrance value16.5%83.5%
Average selling price, EGP5823,652
Units up to EGP 50067.4%4.9%
Units EGP 1,000 to 2,00012.3%30.0%
Units above EGP 5,0000.2%28.2%
Value above EGP 5,0002.1%59.4%
Named Gulf and Arab houses, share of units (approx.)3.6%31.4%

Compared across the two retailers, in fragrance including body mist

Largest named houses by fragrance value

HouseShare of valueShare of unitsAverage price, EGP
Yves Saint Laurent6.2%1.6%7,519
Ibrahim Al Qurashi6.0%5.7%2,060
Versace4.6%1.7%5,274
Lattafa4.4%5.7%1,490
Carolina Herrera4.3%1.2%6,900
Armani4.1%1.2%6,786
Jean Paul Gaultier3.9%1.0%7,685
Dolce & Gabbana2.6%0.9%5,642
Lancôme2.5%0.7%6,801
Dior2.4%0.4%12,543

197 houses compared. Some lines are counted in totals and not listed. These ten hold about 41% of fragrance value. Rankings are close and rest on small counts. Reported neutrally.

Finding 06 · Men's

How much of men's beauty value is perfume?

Perfume was about 91% of men's beauty value across two online beauty retailers in Egypt from 1 September to 29 October 2026. Men's lines are about 16.5% of beauty value on about 5.7% of units, and the two retailers differ. Men's lines are 24.6% of value at the prestige-led one, which holds about 90% of all men's value, and perfume is about 97% of them there. At the volume-led one, men's lines are 4.3% of value and perfume is about 35% of them. Men's grooming as a family, the razors, beard balms and oils, is about 0.5% of total beauty value. That figure covers these two retailers only and does not size men's grooming.

It is also top-heavy. Above EGP 5,000 sits about 18.5% of men's units and about 61.8% of men's value, and that share of value was about 57% before 15 October and about 70% from then on.

At the prestige-led retailer, men's and women's perfume average about the same, EGP 4,445 and EGP 4,349, and carry about equal value. The pooled gap of EGP 3,904 to EGP 2,211 reflects where each is sold. Men's perfume is 18.6% of fragrance units and 37.2% of fragrance value. In the tier above EGP 5,000, men's perfume takes 49.9% of value and women's takes 45.3%. Men's shares are approximate.

~91%
Perfume share of men's value, both retailers
~0.5%
Men's grooming family, share of beauty value at these retailers
~18.5%
Men's units above EGP 5,000
~61.8%
Men's value above EGP 5,000

Largest houses in men's fragrance, share of men's fragrance value

Approximate · two retailers · 1 Sep to 29 Oct 2026. Rankings are close and rest on small counts.

Finding 07

When did fragrance value peak in autumn 2026?

Daily fragrance value at two online beauty retailers in Egypt peaked from 15 to 22 October 2026, at an index of 202 against 100 for 1 to 24 September. It was 105 from 25 September to 14 October and about 126 from 23 to 29 October. On the same base, units ran at 89, 121 and 94, and the jump came from the prestige-led retailer. The last figure is a rounded estimate.

These figures say when, not why. Two autumn months also cannot separate a one-off from a pattern, so nothing here should be read as a season or scaled to a year.

Daily fragrance value, index · two retailers · 1 to 24 Sep 2026 = 100

What it means

What do the price tiers mean for each reader?

For fragrance houses

Read share twice. A house can hold real value on few units, or real units at modest value, and a single number hides which. In this ladder, a line above EGP 5,000 and a line under EGP 500 are in different businesses, even under one logo.

For importers

Between these two retailers, nearly all top-tier value sits with one. EGP 1,000 to 2,000 is where the two come closest, at about two-thirds and one-third of units, though the volume-led side there is mostly fragrance bundles.

For retailers

Report fragrance by band, and on units and value side by side. A review on units is led by the band up to EGP 500, most of it mist. A review on value is led by men's and women's perfume above EGP 5,000. At the volume-led retailer, EGP 1,000 to 2,000 is 12.3% of units and 29.3% of value, most of it bundles, close to the 35.9% that comes from everything up to EGP 500.

For DTC founders

Pick the tier before the product. Up to EGP 500 the average unit is EGP 307, so check delivery and cost per order first. The middle averages EGP 1,796 a unit.

Questions

Egypt fragrance prices and demand: common questions.

What share of online beauty value in Egypt is fragrance?

Fragrance held 40.8% of beauty value across two online beauty retailers in Egypt from 1 September to 29 October 2026, on 16.1% of units. Skincare followed at 25.2%. These figures cover the two retailers, not the whole market.

How much fragrance value sits above EGP 5,000 in Egypt?

Items above EGP 5,000 were 12.7% of fragrance units and 50.0% of fragrance value across two online beauty retailers in Egypt from 1 September to 29 October 2026. Their average price was EGP 7,683.

What are the best-selling men's perfume houses in Egypt by value?

By share of men's fragrance value across two online beauty retailers in Egypt from 1 September to 29 October 2026, the largest houses were Jean Paul Gaultier at about 8.3%, Armani at about 7.8%, Versace at about 5.7%, Carolina Herrera at about 5.6%, Dolce & Gabbana at about 5.5% and Yves Saint Laurent at about 5.3%. Rankings are close and rest on small counts. This shows where value sat, not which perfume is best.

Do these figures cover the whole Egyptian fragrance market?

No. They cover a prestige-led and a volume-led online beauty retailer in Egypt from 1 September to 29 October 2026. Value is at selling price, before discount codes, returns and cancellations, and it is not revenue.

ما هي افضل عطور رجالي في مصر؟

لا تقيس هذه الأرقام جودة العطر، بل توضح أين تركزت القيمة. بحسب حصة قيمة العطور الرجالية لدى متجرين إلكترونيين للتجميل في مصر بين 1 سبتمبر و29 أكتوبر 2026، جاءت Jean Paul Gaultier بنحو 8.3%، ثم Armani بنحو 7.8%، ثم Versace بنحو 5.7%، ثم Carolina Herrera بنحو 5.6%، ثم Dolce & Gabbana بنحو 5.5%، ثم Yves Saint Laurent بنحو 5.3%. والفروق بينها متقاربة.

كم اسعار العطور في مصر؟

لدى متجرين إلكترونيين للتجميل في مصر بين 1 سبتمبر و29 أكتوبر 2026، بلغ متوسط سعر الوحدة 307 جنيهات في شريحة حتى 500 جنيه، و1,796 جنيهًا في شريحة 1,000 إلى 3,000 جنيه، و7,683 جنيهًا فوق 5,000 جنيه. وبلغ متوسط السعر 3,652 جنيهًا في المتجر الأعلى سعرًا و582 جنيهًا في المتجر الأكثر وحدات. الأسعار هي أسعار البيع قبل أكواد الخصم.

ما هي افضل عطور في مصر من حيث القيمة؟

لا تقيس هذه الأرقام جودة العطر. بحسب حصة قيمة العطور لدى متجرين إلكترونيين للتجميل في مصر بين 1 سبتمبر و29 أكتوبر 2026، جاءت Yves Saint Laurent أولًا بنسبة 6.2%، ثم Ibrahim Al Qurashi بنسبة 6.0%، ثم Versace بنسبة 4.6%، ثم Lattafa بنسبة 4.4%. والفروق بينها متقاربة.

Scope

What do these figures cover?

All figures as of October 2026. Scope: a prestige-led and a volume-led online beauty retailer in Egypt, 1 September to 29 October 2026. Fragrance includes body mist. Value is at selling price, before discount codes, returns and cancellations. It is not revenue. Figures cover these two retailers over two autumn months, not the whole market, and they make no seasonal claim. Brands are reported neutrally.

For brand owners

What should a fragrance brand owner do with this?

Split fragrance campaigns by price tier before anything else. An item at EGP 7,683 and an item at EGP 307 cannot share a target cost per order, and a blended fragrance ROAS tells you little about either. Run men's perfume above EGP 5,000 as its own line, with its own budget. For the lower tiers, check the ticket against the delivery economics in the cash on delivery guide for Meta ads in Egypt first.

For the wider category, read the Egypt beauty report, autumn edition. For the same category in the Gulf, read Saudi perfume prices at two stores. If you want this split run on your own account, talk to us.

A Mojo industry report

Selling fragrance in Egypt?

Talk to us about your tier. Mojo plans and runs paid media for brands that measure marketing in profit, not impressions: nine years, 140+ accounts, five markets.

grow@more-mojo.com